CyberLaw | Policy | Regulation

December 18, 2020 — Government is strengthening its legal framework to protect data from hackers in the wake of a massive breach at a psychotherapy centre

The huge data security breach and cyber-ransom attack at Finland’s Vastaamo Psychotherapy Centre has provoked a swift response from the government, which is primed to introduce more rigid laws and measures to protect the country’s databases and sensitive information from cyber criminals. Source: ComputerWeekly   

Putrajaya: December 8, 2020 — A questionnaire related to cyberbullying conducted by Multimedia University (MMU) since last July found that 89% of legal practitioners want cyberbullying categorised as a criminal offence, Communications and Multimedia Minister Datuk Saifuddin Abdullah (pictured) said. 

Based on the survey involving 409 respondents, 74 of legal practitioners stated there was a need to establish a special court related to cyberbullying.

He further said that 71.6% of legal practitioners, and 89.3% of the public, wanted specific legislation for cyberbullying or a cyberbullying act to be introduced. Source: The Edge Markets

(Reuters) December 2, 2020 – China unveiled draft guidelines on Tuesday seeking to limit the scope of mobile apps’ collection of personal data in the latest attempt to curb the sprawling technology sector.

The set of draft rules published by the Cyberspace Administration of China covers 38 types of apps from online shopping and instant messaging to ride-hailing and bike sharing.

China has increased scrutiny of its technology sector in recent weeks, last month drafting anti-monopoly rules for tech firms. Source: Reuter/Yahoo Finance

South Korean watchdog fines Facebook US$6.1 million for sharing user info without consent

Seoul: November 25, 2020 — A South Korean agency for protecting personal information on Wednesday (Nov 25) fined Facebook 6.7 billion won (US$6.06 million) and sought a criminal investigation for providing users’ personal information to other operators without consent.

The country’s Personal Information Protection Commission, launched in August this year, said in a statement it fined Facebook after a probe found that the personal information of least 3.3 million of the 18 million Facebook users in Korea were provided to operators other than Facebook without their knowledge, from May 2012 to June 2018. Source: Channel News Asia

Australia: November 19, 2020 — Telecommunication giants and universities want the Morrison government to urgently refine its proposed new powers to take control of their computer systems in the event of a major cyber attack.

The government will use the final sitting fortnight in December to put its critical infrastructure bill before the parliament, which will give it extensive powers over companies and institutions in order to stop a “serious cyber security incident”.

Source: TheSydneyMorningHerald

November 5, 2020 — There are fears Tonga’s planned new laws, ostensibly to tackle online abuse, are a device to stop public servants criticising the government.

RNZ Pacific Correspondent, Kalafi Moala, said the government was worried about information being leaked out.

The Prime Minster Pohiva Tu’i’onetoa told reporters the government wanted to make it an offence to post content that’s offensive, threatening, defamatory and that caused distress. Source: RNZ

November 2, 2020 — Hotel giant Marriott has been hit with the second largest privacy fine in British history, after it failed to contain a massive, long-running data breach. But the £18.4 million ($23.8 million) penalty imposed by the U.K. Information Commissioner’s Office was markedly lower than the £99.2 million ($128.2 million) fine that the regulator originally recommended. Source: BankInfoSecurity

Phnom Penh, Cambodia: October 11, 2020 — A recent draft of the cybercrime law obtained by VOA Khmer has drawn concerns from NGOs and rights groups over clauses that could help the government intensify its crackdown on freedom of expression, while also raising privacy and data collection concerns. Source: VOA News

October 9, 2020 — Morgan Stanley has agreed to pay $60 million as part of a settlement with the OCC for failing to adequately protect customer data when the bank decommissioned two U.S.-based wealth management data centers. Source: Compliance Week

October 2, 2020 — The Data Protection Authority of Hamburg (HmbBfDI) announced Thursday it fined H&M Germany €35.2 million (U.S. $41.3 million) for violations of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the excessive monitoring of several hundred employees by one of the clothing retailer’s German subsidiaries. Source: Compliance Week

October 1, 2020 — Companies victimized by ransomware and firms that facilitate negotiations with ransomware extortionists could face steep fines from the U.S. federal government if the crooks who profit from the attack are already under economic sanctions, the Treasury Department warned today. Source: Krebs on Security

Sydney, Australia: September 24, 2020 — Two men have been arrested for their alleged involvement in an Australian-based fraud syndicate working to steal identities and money from thousands of Australians through a sophisticated SMS phishing scheme. Source: ESPC

NEWARK, N.J.: September 16, 2020 – Two Iranian nationals have been charged in connection with a coordinated cyber intrusion campaign – sometimes at the behest of the government of Iran – targeting computers in New Jersey and around the world, U.S. Attorney Craig Carpenito announced today. Source: United States Department of Justice

California: September 14, 2020 — Alphabet’s Google faces a multibillion-dollar lawsuit in the UK over claims that YouTube routinely breaks privacy laws by tracking children online.

The suit, filed on behalf of more than 5 million British children under 13 and their parents, is being brought by privacy campaigner Duncan McCann and being supported by Foxglove, a tech justice group. The claimants estimate that if they’re successful, there would be as much as 2.5 billion pounds (S$4.38 billion) in compensation, worth between 100 to 500 pounds per child. Source: The Business Times

Ipoh, Malaysia, Aug 14, 2020 – – The government is ready to refine the proposal to tighten the rules related to social media sharing which leads to views that are contrary to the teachings of Islam, especially by liberals and apostates. Source: ESPC

Australia: August 12, 2020 — Private companies running systems of national significance need to hand over information on networks and systems if requested by Home Affairs.

The Department of Home Affairs has fleshed out some of the initiatives from the recently released 2020 Cyber Security Strategy in a discussion paper released on Wednesday. Source: ZDNet

July 22, 2020 – COMMENT Data privacy laws in two of the most populous US states have been transformed this year with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and New York’s Stop Hacks and Improve Electronic Data Security (SHIELD) Act coming into force. Source: Port Swigger

Hong Kong: July 23, 2020 – China’s top Internet watchdog will launch a new campaign to crack down on the social media accounts of independent news providers, it said.. Source: The Star

July 13, 2020 – India’s recent ban of dozens of Chinese mobile apps gives local start-ups some leeway to develop products to replace the affected services, but the country’s existing data protection laws are inadequate, the legal director for the Software Freedom Law Center said Monday. Source: CNBC

Hong Kong: July 3, 2020 – Hong Kongers are scrubbing their social media accounts, deleting chat histories and mugging up on cyber privacy as China’s newly imposed security law blankets the traditionally outspoken city in fear and self-censorship. Source: The Economic Times